int(3)
array(6) {
  [0]=>
  object(WP_Post)#8865 (39) {
    ["ID"]=>
    int(105)
    ["post_author"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["post_date"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_date_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_content"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_title"]=>
    string(4) "Home"
    ["post_excerpt"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_status"]=>
    string(7) "publish"
    ["comment_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["ping_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["post_password"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_name"]=>
    string(4) "home"
    ["to_ping"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["pinged"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_modified"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_modified_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content_filtered"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_parent"]=>
    int(0)
    ["guid"]=>
    string(37) "https://www.primitivesense.com/?p=105"
    ["menu_order"]=>
    int(1)
    ["post_type"]=>
    string(13) "nav_menu_item"
    ["post_mime_type"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["comment_count"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["filter"]=>
    string(3) "raw"
    ["db_id"]=>
    int(105)
    ["menu_item_parent"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["object_id"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["object"]=>
    string(4) "page"
    ["type"]=>
    string(9) "post_type"
    ["type_label"]=>
    string(4) "Page"
    ["url"]=>
    string(31) "https://www.primitivesense.com/"
    ["title"]=>
    string(4) "Home"
    ["target"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["attr_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["description"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["classes"]=>
    array(1) {
      [0]=>
      string(0) ""
    }
    ["xfn"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["childItems"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    bool(false)
  }
  [1]=>
  object(WP_Post)#8872 (39) {
    ["ID"]=>
    int(101)
    ["post_author"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["post_date"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_date_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_content"]=>
    string(1) " "
    ["post_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_excerpt"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_status"]=>
    string(7) "publish"
    ["comment_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["ping_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["post_password"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_name"]=>
    string(3) "101"
    ["to_ping"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["pinged"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_modified"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_modified_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content_filtered"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_parent"]=>
    int(0)
    ["guid"]=>
    string(37) "https://www.primitivesense.com/?p=101"
    ["menu_order"]=>
    int(2)
    ["post_type"]=>
    string(13) "nav_menu_item"
    ["post_mime_type"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["comment_count"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["filter"]=>
    string(3) "raw"
    ["db_id"]=>
    int(101)
    ["menu_item_parent"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["object_id"]=>
    string(2) "12"
    ["object"]=>
    string(4) "page"
    ["type"]=>
    string(9) "post_type"
    ["type_label"]=>
    string(4) "Page"
    ["url"]=>
    string(53) "https://www.primitivesense.com/we-are-primitivesense/"
    ["title"]=>
    string(5) "About"
    ["target"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["attr_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["description"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["classes"]=>
    array(1) {
      [0]=>
      string(0) ""
    }
    ["xfn"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["childItems"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    bool(false)
  }
  [2]=>
  object(WP_Post)#8971 (39) {
    ["ID"]=>
    int(112)
    ["post_author"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["post_date"]=>
    string(19) "2019-03-19 20:56:47"
    ["post_date_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-03-19 20:56:47"
    ["post_content"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_title"]=>
    string(8) "Projects"
    ["post_excerpt"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_status"]=>
    string(7) "publish"
    ["comment_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["ping_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["post_password"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_name"]=>
    string(8) "projects"
    ["to_ping"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["pinged"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_modified"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_modified_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content_filtered"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_parent"]=>
    int(0)
    ["guid"]=>
    string(37) "https://www.primitivesense.com/?p=112"
    ["menu_order"]=>
    int(3)
    ["post_type"]=>
    string(13) "nav_menu_item"
    ["post_mime_type"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["comment_count"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["filter"]=>
    string(3) "raw"
    ["db_id"]=>
    int(112)
    ["menu_item_parent"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["object_id"]=>
    string(3) "112"
    ["object"]=>
    string(6) "custom"
    ["type"]=>
    string(6) "custom"
    ["type_label"]=>
    string(11) "Custom Link"
    ["title"]=>
    string(8) "Projects"
    ["url"]=>
    string(9) "/projects"
    ["target"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["attr_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["description"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["classes"]=>
    array(1) {
      [0]=>
      string(0) ""
    }
    ["xfn"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["childItems"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    bool(false)
  }
  [3]=>
  object(WP_Post)#8973 (39) {
    ["ID"]=>
    int(102)
    ["post_author"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["post_date"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_date_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_content"]=>
    string(1) " "
    ["post_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_excerpt"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_status"]=>
    string(7) "publish"
    ["comment_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["ping_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["post_password"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_name"]=>
    string(3) "102"
    ["to_ping"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["pinged"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_modified"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_modified_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content_filtered"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_parent"]=>
    int(0)
    ["guid"]=>
    string(37) "https://www.primitivesense.com/?p=102"
    ["menu_order"]=>
    int(4)
    ["post_type"]=>
    string(13) "nav_menu_item"
    ["post_mime_type"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["comment_count"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["filter"]=>
    string(3) "raw"
    ["db_id"]=>
    int(102)
    ["menu_item_parent"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["object_id"]=>
    string(2) "10"
    ["object"]=>
    string(4) "page"
    ["type"]=>
    string(9) "post_type"
    ["type_label"]=>
    string(4) "Page"
    ["url"]=>
    string(39) "https://www.primitivesense.com/writing/"
    ["title"]=>
    string(7) "Writing"
    ["target"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["attr_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["description"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["classes"]=>
    array(1) {
      [0]=>
      string(0) ""
    }
    ["xfn"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["childItems"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    bool(false)
  }
  [4]=>
  object(WP_Post)#8974 (39) {
    ["ID"]=>
    int(315)
    ["post_author"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["post_date"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_date_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_title"]=>
    string(7) "Process"
    ["post_excerpt"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_status"]=>
    string(7) "publish"
    ["comment_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["ping_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["post_password"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_name"]=>
    string(7) "process"
    ["to_ping"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["pinged"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_modified"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_modified_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content_filtered"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_parent"]=>
    int(0)
    ["guid"]=>
    string(37) "https://www.primitivesense.com/?p=315"
    ["menu_order"]=>
    int(5)
    ["post_type"]=>
    string(13) "nav_menu_item"
    ["post_mime_type"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["comment_count"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["filter"]=>
    string(3) "raw"
    ["db_id"]=>
    int(315)
    ["menu_item_parent"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["object_id"]=>
    string(3) "315"
    ["object"]=>
    string(6) "custom"
    ["type"]=>
    string(6) "custom"
    ["type_label"]=>
    string(11) "Custom Link"
    ["title"]=>
    string(7) "Process"
    ["url"]=>
    string(12) "/our-process"
    ["target"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["attr_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["description"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["classes"]=>
    array(1) {
      [0]=>
      string(0) ""
    }
    ["xfn"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["childItems"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    bool(false)
  }
  [5]=>
  object(WP_Post)#8975 (39) {
    ["ID"]=>
    int(104)
    ["post_author"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["post_date"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_date_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-02-18 18:15:04"
    ["post_content"]=>
    string(1) " "
    ["post_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_excerpt"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_status"]=>
    string(7) "publish"
    ["comment_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["ping_status"]=>
    string(6) "closed"
    ["post_password"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_name"]=>
    string(3) "104"
    ["to_ping"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["pinged"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_modified"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 13:11:30"
    ["post_modified_gmt"]=>
    string(19) "2019-04-12 12:11:30"
    ["post_content_filtered"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["post_parent"]=>
    int(0)
    ["guid"]=>
    string(37) "https://www.primitivesense.com/?p=104"
    ["menu_order"]=>
    int(6)
    ["post_type"]=>
    string(13) "nav_menu_item"
    ["post_mime_type"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["comment_count"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["filter"]=>
    string(3) "raw"
    ["db_id"]=>
    int(104)
    ["menu_item_parent"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["object_id"]=>
    string(1) "6"
    ["object"]=>
    string(4) "page"
    ["type"]=>
    string(9) "post_type"
    ["type_label"]=>
    string(4) "Page"
    ["url"]=>
    string(54) "https://www.primitivesense.com/contact-primitivesense/"
    ["title"]=>
    string(7) "Contact"
    ["target"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["attr_title"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["description"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["classes"]=>
    array(1) {
      [0]=>
      string(0) ""
    }
    ["xfn"]=>
    string(0) ""
    ["childItems"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    bool(false)
  }
}

PrimitiveSense, specialists in communicating technical Web Design & Development based in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Get In Touch

Privacy Policy

Boring Stuff

Last Updated: 11/03/2019

The privacy policy provides information on the compliance of the Data Protection Act 1998. This information is for both users of the site and managers.

Information Collection and Use

We collect information from our users on the web site – this is for customer service purposes, and we also collect data from our users so that we can contact them regarding their queries. PrimitiveSense Ltd is the sole owner of the personal information collected from this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.

Registration

In order to access our ‘Kickstarter guide’ section or to submit a query on the ‘Contact’ page, users have to complete personal details fields or a registration form. During such registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender), and unique identifiers, but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains the User ID and IP address. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. The use of cookies is now widespread. The reason we use cookies is to save our users time on the site (so that users do not have to log in with a password more than once); and also so that we can personalise our contact with the user. If a user sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the site although functionality will be impaired.

Log Files

We use a program called WebTrends, which records IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that PrimitiveSense Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Security

This web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the web site, your information is protected both online and off-line. If you have any questions about the security at our web site, you can send an email to info@primitivesense.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the ‘Contact Us’ page or by sending an email to info@primitivesense.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Home page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Summary of terms

Browser

Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Cookies

Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file of the format cookie@you.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol)

All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP Address

If you are connected to the Internet you have one which is unique to you, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9.

Web Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer

eCommerce and why you should act now

eCommerce can keep the high street thriving

It's probably no surprise to you that every time you visit the high street these days your favourite shop has closed down or has large banners in windows screaming about a closing down sale and how you can grab a bargain, it's a really sad state of affairs. Using eCommerce we can make the high street thrive, lets take a closer look at how we can make some changes.

Continue Reading

"We have worked with the Primitive Sense on several web dev projects for our clients and they have never let us down. Their support and after project support is always amazing. They are really talented but they actually really care about the work they deliver."

John Cave
Managing Director, Shoptimised

"Glen and the PrimitiveSense guys are great; patient and creative producing speedy, high quality work. We handed over an existing shopify site and they've helped us transform it, implementing bespoke features that have been transformative to our business. Best of all - they're super friendly! A pleasure to work with."

Elsie Rutterford
Managing Director, Bybi

"We had worked with Glen before he opened his new company PrimitiveSense. We now work with his web design team in Newcastle and have to say it their team and our online platform have gone from strength to strength. I feel because the company is a small team they pay and focus a lot more attention on my project than other companies."

Chris Danks
Founder & Owner, Cyber Host Pro
Shoptimised Logo and Branding
Bybi Logo and Branding
Cyber Host Pro Logo and Branding